These were the pioneer patriots who fought to gain their freedom from the King of England

- - -

Ackley
John Joseph     D: 1788
Adcock
Leonard     B: circa 1745, D: 1831
Barnes
William     B: 1754, D: 1824
Bartholomew
Reuben     B: 1736, D: 1804
Beebe
Ira     B: 1733, D: 1792
Bellinger
Peter  
Bixby
Isaac     B: 1733, D: 1778
Brigham
Gershom     B: between 1750 and 1751, D: 1817
Brooks
Thomas     B: 1732, D: 1812
Buchannon
John Jr.     D: circa 1777
Bushnell
Alexander     B: 1739, D: 1818
Byars
Nathan     B: 1749, D: 1846
Cantrall
Joshua Mitts     B: 1810, D: 1891
Cantrell
Abraham     B: 1744, D: before 1826
John Jr.     B: 1751, D: 1825
Joshua     B: 1748, D: 1800
Simon     B: 1760, D: 1777
Stephen     B: 1758, D: 1827
Thomas E.     B: 1761, D: 1830
Chubb
John     B: 1765, D: 1835
Samuel Jr.     B: 1751, D: 1817
Clapp
Stephen     B: 1752, D: 1829
Crittenden
Timothy     B: 1748/49, D: 1832
Davis
Dodson
William     B: 1758, D: 1830
Eager
Uriah     B: 1740/41, D: 1813
Estey
Daniel     B: 1739, D: 1830
Floyd
John     B: 1751, D: 1783
Freemeyer
David Wesley     B: 1761
Frisbie
William     B: 1736/37, D: 1813
Gould
John     D: 1828
Nicholas     D: 1831
Hale
Isaac     B: 1763, D: 1839
Hancock
Joseph     B: 1743, D: 1818
Hickock
Gideon     B: 1752
Hickok
John     B: 1734, D: 1810
Howe
Joseph     B: 1775, D: 1828
Hubbard
Amos     B: 1745, D: 1792
Daniel     B: 1772
Ebenezer Jr.     B: 1725, D: 1807
Joseph     B: 1769, D: 1850
Samuel     B: 1714, D: 1783
Samuel III     B: 1761, D: 1843
Samuel Jr.     B: 1741, D: 1823
Hungerford
David     B: 1738, D: 1777
Kilts
Johann Nickel     B: 1732, D: 1808
Knisley
Jacob     B: circa 1743, D: 1830
Lange
Heinrich     B: circa 1756, D: 1795
Lewis
(?)     B: circa 1755, D: after 1775
Abel     B: 1752, D: 1847
Abraham     B: 1752, D: 1838
Hezekiah     B: 1744, D: 1798
James Theophilus     B: 1736, D: 1825
John IV     B: 1719
Nathaniel     B: 1740, D: 1817
William     B: 1760, D: 1835
William Gould     B: 1756, D: 1841
Libby
Zebulon     B: circa 1757
Macomber
William     B: 1740, D: 1824
Mathewson
Constant     B: 1758, D: 1777
Nero     B: 1748, D: circa 1777
McCloud
John  
Mercer
Amos     B: 1755, D: 1816
Miller
George     B: 1714, D: 1796
Henry     B: 1755, D: 1842
Mitts
Adam     B: circa 1750, D: 1795
Newton
(?)     B: 1736, D: 1805
Plumb
John     B: 1749, D: 1831
Pratt
Abel II     B: 1757, D: 1840
Putman
David Arent Jr.     B: 1751, D: 1824
David Arentse     B: 1715, D: circa 1781
Ranney
Abner     B: 1747/48, D: 1847
Rice
Abner     B: 1726, D: 1816
Robinson
William  
Sapp
Joseph     B: 1712, D: 1810
Shepard
David     B: 1744, D: 1818
Elijah     B: 1763, D: 1848
Enoch     B: 1742, D: 1821
Ezekiel     B: 1743, D: before 1790
Ezra     B: 1761
Gideon     B: 1746/47, D: 1790
John     B: 1733
Jonathan     B: 1757, D: 1838
Silas     B: 1761, D: 1837
William     B: 1737, D: 1817
Smith
Asahel     B: 1744, D: 1830
Soper
Leonard     B: 1762, D: 1838
Spittler
Jacob     B: 1722, D: 1794
Jacob     B: 1756, D: 1826
Johannes     B: 1690, D: 1757
Johannes III     B: 1749, D: 1820
Stedman
William     B: 1741, D: 1815
Tanner
Josiah     B: 1754
Titus
Benjamin     B: 1759, D: 1849
Turner
James     B: 1811, D: 1858
Van Slyck
Anthony     B: 1733
Van Slyke
Cornelis     B: 1744, D: 1799
Works
Asa     B: 1763, D: 1845
Young
Brigham     B: 1801, D: 1877